Privacy Policy

 

The Ernest Kleinwort Charitable Trust is committed to protecting your personal information. This policy sets out how the Trust protects the information that you give to us and you can be assured will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We need to collect some personal information to allow us to offer our grant making services to you and to comply with our legal and fiduciary duties. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary to provide a service to you or comply with our legal responsibilities.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  1. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of enquiring about grants;
  2. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of applying for a grant;
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of reporting on a grants;
  4. Any other information that you choose to send to us;

 

Grant Enquiries
If you contact us via our website, telephone, email or post to make an enquiry, the information that you provide will be held as necessary for our legitimate interests in dealing with your enquiry and any subsequent grant application.

 

Grant Applications and Reports
Personal information provided to us via our website or directly via email or post for the purpose of submitting, supplementing or reporting on a grant application will be used as appropriate to complete an assessment of your application or use of funds. By providing us with your information, including personal data, and signifying consent on the online application or report form you will be providing your explicit consent to the collection and retention of any information you provide on our database. You are responsible for confirming you have the written agreement and permissions of any individuals identified in your application or report, to pass their information to the Ernest Kleinwort Charitable Trust.

We reserve the right to pass information provided to us by applicants to other Trusts and Foundations. We may approach other funders who have supported you previously, who are currently supporting you or who you have asked to support you and share information with them.

We may use your data to send you email notifications related to a grant application and send you general non-marketing communications.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was given, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary at which point your information will be destroyed securely. Information provided may be retained for archiving and legal purposes for up to 6 years.

 

Justification for Retention
This information is processed according to Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation for the following reasons:

  1. As necessary for the performance of tasks carried out in the public interest, in this case the disbursement of funds to a variety of charitable organisations who meet the Ernest Kleinwort Charitable Trust’s charitable objects;
  2. As necessary in the pursuit of the legitimate interests of the charity, in this case, to acquire the information necessary to process grant applications;
  3. For compliance with legal obligations, in this case to provide full and accurate information to the Charity Commission.

Other than is set out in this policy, your personal information will not be shared with a third party unless you have previously been informed and given express consent i.e. on an application form, or it is required by law, such as with the HMRC or with the police for the detection or prevention of crime.

 

Data Security
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal data you provide on its secure cloud based services including Salesforce, Box and Office 365 and an additional encrypted back up on a hard drive. This information is protected using both password management tools, data encryption and two-factor authentication where possible. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in the EU in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Access to your Data
Should you wish to update your personal details, see a copy of the personal data that we hold in relation to you or you have any concerns related to the collection or processing of your personal data, you can contact us at the Ernest Kleinwort Charitable Trust, SG Kleinwort Hambros Trust Company (UK), 8 St James Square, SW1Y 4JU. We will make sure that your details are updated, provided or removed expeditiously and in line with the GDPR regulations upon request. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Please note that we may, where legally permitted, reject any such request or limit the scope of our response (for example if, in the circumstances, the right does not apply to you). You will not generally have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights described above. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if you make a request to see a copy of your personal information which is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances. We may also charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies of the data following a request. The fee will be based on the administrative costs of providing further copies.

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please in the first instance contact us, however if this is still not resolved you may also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 111.